Posted: Jul 26,2012 Written by  TSV
Rate this item
(6 votes)

The US FLOW Tour stopped at Flow House Thundering Surf on Sunday, July 15.  There was a very strong and very competitive turnout this year, with 62 competitors in over 90 different slots.  Competitors flew and drove in from California, Florida, Virginia, Utah, Minnesota, Ohio, and some even came in from Canada. The divisions were; junior flow board, junior body board, open female flow board, open female body board, open mens flow board, open mens body board, masters flow board, masters body board, pro flow board, and pro body board.  The comp ran from 10am till 7pm and there was never a lull in the quality of riding or the excitement brought to every heat from such fierce competition.  Many local riders fared well in early rounds making it to the semis, but only Flow House team rider Chris Murphy made it to the finals in both the junior flow board division where he placed 4th and the open mens flow board division where he took home 3rd. 

The event was sponsored by:



The results for all the divisions were as follows;
OPEN FEMALE FLOWBOARD
  • 1ST XANA NASH
  • 2ND MADI MOORE
  • 3RD AUSTYN BYNON
  • 4TH JADA CASTATARO
JUNIOR FLOWBOARD
  • 1ST JAXSON MOORE
  • 2ND BUBBY KOBY
  • 3RD XANA NASH
  • 4TH CHRIS MURPHY (FlowHouse team rider)
MASTERS FLOWBOARD
  • 1ST JASON MORRE
  • 2ND ROB CHALFANT
  • 3RD MICHAEL NELSON
  • 4TH ELY MABEZA
  • 5TH TRACY CARROLL
OPEN MEN'S FLOWBOARD
  • 1ST JAXSON MOORE
  • 2ND KEVIN FORTIN
  • 3RD CHRIS MURPHY (FlowHouse team rider)
  • 4TH JUSTIN COLLINS
PRO FLOWBOARD
  • 1ST BRAD SPENCER
  • 2ND THEO KOBY
  • 3RD CHUCK WRIGHT
  • 4TH GREG LAZARUS
OPEN FEMALE BODYBOARD
  • 1ST CATHY SEABERT
  • 2ND CAITLIN CLIFFORD
  • 3RD KARA CLIFFORD
  • 4TH HALLEY CHAPA
JUNIOR BODYBOARD
  • 1ST BUBBY KOBY
  • 2ND CHRISTIAN DUFFY
  • 3RD JARAD GRIGG
  • 4TH DMITRY REVKIN
MASTERS BODYBOARD
  • 1ST TRACY CARROLL
  • 2ND CATHY SEABERT
OPEN MEN'S BODYBOARD
  • 1ST HASIM PAPUTCHI
  • 2ND BRAD SPENCER
  • 3RD JOE CHAPA
  • 4TH CHRISTIAN DUFFY
PRO BODYBOARD
  • 1ST NICK SANCHEZ
  • 2ND MORGAN SEABERT
  • 3RD ANDREW SHELTON
  • 4TH ANDREW O CONNER